6057DMWA - Akin Akin

Middle: Last known photo

Name: Akin Akin
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: March 10, 2021
Location Last Seen: Tacoma, Pierce County, Washington

Physical Description

Date of Birth: November 27, 1977
Age: 43 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 140 lbs
Hair Color: Bald
Eye Color: Hazel
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Skinny; tanned; usually wears a beard which is turning grey

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Old black coat
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Old driver's license and possibly passport

Circumstances of Disappearance

Akin Akin hasn’t been heard from since March 2021. He has been living homeless and doesn’t have a phone but would find ways to stay in touch with family.

Akin lived in Patterson, New Jersey before moving to California. In February 2021, he moved to Tacoma and lost contact with family.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Pierce County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Jennifer Wade
Agency Phone Number: 253-798-4676
Agency E-Mail: jennifer.wade@piercecountywa.gov
Agency Case Number: 2129501127

NamUs Case Number: 85622

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Family Member

Admin Notes

Added: 02/01/2024; Last Updated: 02/01/2024 - By: hb