Name: Walter Iwao Kimoto
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: August 15, 2003
Location Last Seen: Brighton, Adams County, Colorado
Date of Birth: March 25, 1932
Age: 71 years old
Race: Asian
Gender: Male
Height: 5'3"
Weight: 130 lbs
Hair Color: Black or gray; receding hairline
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Macular degeneration, requires eye drops; slim build
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Walter Kimoto's niece called Colorado law enforcement from Hawaii to report that her uncle, Walter, sent her a letter advising that because of his age and declining health, he was going to take his "last hike into the woods". Walter closed his bank accounts and gave his car away prior to sending this letter.
Agency Name: Aurora Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. Stephen Conner
Agency Phone Number: 303-627-3100
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 2003-39840
NamUs Case Number: 25927
Added: 01/30/2024; Last Updated: 01/30/2024 - By: hb