circa 1971
Name: Gary Jerome Rose
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: July 14, 1988
Location Last Seen: Steamboat Springs, Routt County, Colorado
Date of Birth: March 18, 1953
Age: 35 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Male
Height: 6'0"
Weight: 150 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Black
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Gary Rose was last seen in Steamboat Springs, Colorado on July 14, 1988. Gary went missing under suspicious circumstances. His vehicle was impounded and a pistol was found abandoned in the vehicle. Gary has not been seen since.
Agency Name: Routt County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Det. Tom Munden
Agency Phone Number: 970-879-1090
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 89-04367
NamUs Case Number: 25970
Added: 01/28/2024; Last Updated: 01/28/2024 - By: hb