Right: circa 1971
Name: Tom Phifer
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: May 18, 1984
Location Last Seen: Denver, Denver County, Colorado
Date of Birth: September 30, 1955
Age: 28 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Male
Height: 6'0"
Weight: 165 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Disc in neck
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
On May 18, 1984, Tom Phifer and his girlfriend, Kay Hollis, were traveling from Denver to Grand Junction, Colorado in Tom's green 1972 Ford Pinto with CO plate AGB319. They never arrived.
On June 3, 1984, Kay's body was found in the Colorado River between Palisade and DeBeque. There were no signs of trauma, and her cause of death was ruled as drowning.
Searchers were done for signs of where Tom's car may have gone into the river, but no sign of Tom nor his vehicle have been found.
Agency Name: Denver Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. Daniel Andrews
Agency Phone Number: 720-913-2000
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 1984-1
NamUs Case Number: 27922
NamUs
CBI
The Daily Sentinel - Jun. 6, 1984
Ancestry.com
Added: 01/28/2024; Last Updated: 01/28/2024 - By: hb