604UMTX - Unidentified Male

ALT TXT
Artistic rendering of the victim. To view a postmortem photograph, please click here.

Date of Discovery: July 18, 1996
Location of Discovery: Odessa, Ector County, Texas
Estimated Date of Death: July 17, 1996
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Homicide

Physical Description

Estimated Age: Newborn
Race: White/Hispanic
Gender: Male
Height: 19"
Weight: 6-8 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Beige bath towel and black plastic trash bag.

Circumstances of Discovery

The body of a full-term infant was found in trash dumpster in the south alley of 1300 block of Clifford Street. He was wrapped in a beige bath towel and placed inside a black plastic trash bag. His umbilical cord was still attached.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Ector County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Chuck Moad
Agency Phone Number: 432-332-4592
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 96-10958

Agency Name: Texas Department of Public Safety
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 512-424-2812
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: U0403006

NCIC Case Number: U740006011
NamUs Case Number: 3684

Information Source(s)

Namus
TXDPS
Odessa Crime Stoppers

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 1/3/17

Submit an update to this case file.