Identified...Identified...Identified
Composite of the decedent by NCMEC
Date of Discovery: November 4, 1999
Location of Discovery: Red Wing, Goodhue County, Minnesota
Estimated Date of Death: 1999 (1-2 weeks prior)
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 0-1 yr old (Newborn)
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 1'8"
Weight: 6 lbs
Hair Color: Brown, straight
Eye Color: Irises are dark in color
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Feet are 8 cm in length.
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: None
Jewelry: None
Additional Personal Items: The body was wrapped in a towel.
The body of a full-term infant with the umbilical cord still attached was discovered 10 yards north of the Mississippi River shore near 800 Levee Drive. Authorities named her Jamie.
Another baby, 1044UMMN, was located in 2003, and is genetically related maternally. Police believe the children had separate fathers. Investigators believe that the infants were born alive. Autopsies were never able to ascertain causes of death. The mother of the children may have hidden the pregnancies and is probably familiar with the area.
Forensic artists from the National Center for Missing and Exploited Children used photographs of the bodies and the infants' skull measurements to create composite drawings of what the babies might have looked like at the time of their deaths. The clothing in the drawings is not connected to the investigation.
Authorities hope the composites can help piece together a frustrating puzzle. Over the years they have had more than 100 leads.
After the discovery of the infants, a local couple paid to have them buried next to their own stillborn daughter, under headstones that read "God's Little Angel."
Agency Name: Southern Minnesota Regional Medical Examiner Office
Agency Contact Person: Lindsey Thomas, MD
Agency Phone Number: 507-284-2121
Agency E-Mail: [email protected]
Agency Case Number: GC99-158
NCIC Case Number: U530018814
NamUs Case Number: 4795
NamUs
WCCO News Archive
Added: 2/10/08; Last Updated: 4/16/18