Name: Phillip Alfred Montoya
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: March 29, 1974
Location Last Seen: Fremont, Alameda County, California
Date of Birth: October 10, 1959
Age: 14 years old
Race: White/Hispanic
Gender: Male
Height: 5'4"
Weight: 110 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Slim build, olive complexion
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available
Clothing: Green tanker jacket, white shirt, blue corduroy pants.
Jewelry: Sterling silver heart ring
Additional Personal Items: Maroon baseball cap
Montoya was last seen after school on March 29, 1974, in Fremont, CA. He lived with his mother and stepfather in the 40600 block of Valero Drive. His mother reported him missing when he failed to return from school.
On the day of his disappearance, he borrowed money from a friend at Mission San Jose High School so he could ride the Bay Area Rapid Transit (BART) train to the end of the line. The nearest BART station was over four miles from the high school, but he did not take his ten-speed bicycle; he left it chained to a pole at the school. He has never been heard from again.
He told two Mission San Jose High School friends that he was going to run away that day. He wasn't having any major problems in his life that would have led him to leave home and never contact his loved ones again. He disappeared without taking any clothes, left his bike behind at school, and only had the 2 dollars he borrowed on him.
Some of his older brother's friends reported seeing him in the Warm Springs, CA, area a few months after his disappearance. They didn't realize he was a missing person at the time and didn't report the sighting until they saw his picture published in the newspapers.
Agency Name: Fremont Police Department
Agency Contact Person: CSO Jodi Goralczyk
Agency Phone Number: (510) 790-6800
Agency E-Mail: coldcasedetective@fremont.gov
Agency Case Number: 740329123
NCIC Case Number: M662601246
NamUs Case Number: 4543
NamUs
CA DOJ
Fremont Police Department
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 07/06/2024