6048DMMS - Curtis Leon Havard

Name: Curtis Leon Havard
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: March 10, 1970
Location Last Seen: Escatawpa, Jackson County, Mississippi

Physical Description

Date of Birth: 1949
Age: 21 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'7"
Weight: 140 lbs.
Hair Color: Sandy Brown
Eye Color: Hazel/green
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar on foot; pin in left knee; walked with a limp

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

On the evening of March 10, 1970, Curtis Havard and Bobbie Sims were last seen buying cigarettes at an Escatawpa convenience store. They never returned home and were reported missing by family. According to Bobbie's family, the vehicle Bobbie was driving has never been recovered, despite media reports to the contrary.

On March 19, 1970, Bobbie's body was found floating face down in Biloxi Bay. According to the coroner's report, Bobbie had been in the water several days and his cause of death has never been determined.

According to witnesses, on the night Curtis and Bobbie were last seen, a fight broke out near the convenience store and at least three gunshots were heard.

Curtis was scheduled to testify March 13, against two Escatawpa individuals accused of theft and assault that resulted in a teenager being stabbed.

Foul play is suspected.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Jackson County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 228-769-3024
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A

NamUs Case Number: Not Listed

Information Source(s)

MSU Repository
Gulf Live - Aug. 30, 2007 & Sept. 27, 2009

Admin Notes

Added: 01/27/2024; Last Updated: 01/27/2024 - By: hb