Name: Mark Randall Davis
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: January 14, 2007
Location Last Seen: Tyler, Smith County, Texas
Date of Birth: April 14, 1986
Age: 20 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'8" - 5'11"
Weight: 160 - 185 lbs
Hair Color: Brown, short straight
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Mole on chin
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Black Adidas ski jacket or Maroon A&M poncho; blue jeans; sneakers
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Dark green fully covering face mask; black ski gloves; black backpack; 26" green and silver, 24-speed, 2005 Expedition Mountain Bike (see photo) with metallic forest green grips and "Expedition Specialized" on frame
Mark Davis left his parents' residence in the 1200 block of Luann Lane in the early morning some time after 3:00 a.m. of January 15, 2007. He left his wallet, cell phone, and money behind, but his father's mountain bike was gone.
Mark had left a note to his parents in his bedroom. The note expressed his love toward them and claimed it was nobody's fault that he left but felt it was something he had to do and that they'd never see him again.
Mark had recently changed majors in college and had stopped going to most of his classes after Thanksgiving. After Christmas, Mark went into a state of depression and seemed to withdraw from family and friends.
According to detectives, it's believed Mark had gone to Walmart the night before he disappeared and bought clothing, a jacket, and possibly a ski toboggan.
There have been reported sightings of Mark a few days following his disappearance, but no leads have led to his location.
Agency Name: Tyler Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. Amber Thomas
Agency Phone Number: 903-531-1000
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 07-002324
Agency Name: Texas Missing Persons Clearinghouse
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 800-346-3243
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: M0703015
NamUs Case Number: 87102
NamUs
TX DPS
The Battalion - Feb. 19, 2007
KETK-TV News
Added: 01/24/2024; Last Updated: 01/24/2024 - By: hb