6040DMCO - Joel Matthew Thompson

Name: Joel Matthew Thompson
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: August 31, 1999
Location Last Seen: Denver, Denver County, Colorado

Physical Description

Date of Birth: June 28, 1969
Age: 30 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'8" - 5'10"
Weight: 170 - 180 lbs
Hair Color: Brown, balding
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Trimmed mustache and beard at time of disappearance

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Jeans, size 32-34; brown hiking boots
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Large backpack (carry 50lbs); disposable lighter; pocket knife; thin wallet; disposable camera

Circumstances of Disappearance

Joel Thompson telephoned his father on August 31, 1999, and stated he was in St. Louis visiting friends and buying hiking supplies for his planned trip to hike the Pacific Crest Trail which runs from Washington State to Mexico. He was going to start in the Portland Oregon Area and hike through California. Joel told his father that he would not contact him for a couple of months.

After not hearing from Joel for several months, numerous inquiries and searches were done to attempt to locate him. Joel has not been seen or heard from since. A subsequent missing persons report was filed by his father.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Suffolk County Police Department (NY)
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 631-852-6110
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 01-212407

Agency Name: Hood River County Sheriff's Department (OR)
Agency Contact Person: Det. Sgt. Gerry Tiffany
Agency Phone Number: 413-862-0983
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: S20010741

Agency Name: Denver Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 720-913-2000
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 01-212407

NamUs Case Number: 10771

Information Source(s)

NamUs
CBI

Admin Notes

Added: 01/22/2024; Last Updated: 01/22/2024 - By: hb