603DFTX - Tara Suzette Breckenridge

Tara S. Breckenridge Tara S. Breckenridge
Mouse over to enlarge.

Name: Tara Suzette Breckenridge
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: August 04, 1992
Location Last Seen: Houston, Harris County, Texas

Physical Description

Date of Birth: September 30, 1968
Age: 23 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'5"
Weight: 110 - 120 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar under the left side of her lower lip, under her left arm and on the left side of her body. She was known to keep her fingernails long and painted red.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Her two upper front teeth are discolored in the middle.
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Light colored shirt, blue shorts and sandals.
Jewelry: Del Rio High School class ring engraved "Class of 1991".
Additional Personal Items: Contact lenses or eyeglasses.

Circumstances of Disappearance

On Monday, August 3, 1992, Breckenridge worked her evening shift as a waitress at the Men's Club, an upscale adult night spot in the 3300 block of Sage in Southwest Houston, Texas. Her shift left her to work into Tuesday, August 4, 1992.

It was a slow night and management decided to send two waitresses home early. When the manager asked for volunteers to end their shift early, Breckenridge volunteered to leave, which was considered uncharacteristic of her. The security guard at the club told police that he walked her to her car and that she drove off without incident. This was the last time Breckenridge was seen.

Her vehicle, a red 1986 Pontiac Fiero, was found abandoned and locked by Wayne Hecker, her live-in boyfriend at the time. The vehicle was located at 7:00 a.m. in the 1200 block of West Loop North near 12th Street, on Breckridge's route home about three miles from the club. The car alarm and flashers were not on but a can of mace she always carried with her was left in the vehicle. There were no signs of a struggle but the car's alternator belt was missing.

One of the possible suspects in the case is Hecker. The relationship between Breckenridge and Hecker was strained and Breckenridge discussed on occasion leaving Hecker. Hecker later told the police that, at the moment Breckenridge was leaving The Men's Club, he was in a pool hall fifteen minutes away. He said he called Breckenridge earlier that evening, but never spoke to her. When Hecker got home at 5:00 a.m. and did not find Breckenridge, he said he went to go find her. Employees of the club Hecker was at claimed that he left the club at approximately midnight and was next seen again at approximately 1:45 a.m. Hecker has not been charged with Breckenridge's disappearance and has maintained his innocence.

Foul play is suspected. She has not been seen nor heard from since.

Breckenridge grew up in Del Rio, Texas, and was the third of five children in a devoutly religious family. After high school, she arrived in Houston to pursue a career in photography.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Houston Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (713)-308-3600; (713)-884-3130; (713)-731-5223
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 084030392

NamUs Case Number: 914
NCIC Case Number: M-381309139

Information Source(s)

NamUs
The City of Houston
Unsolved Mysteries

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr