6038DMFL - Douglas Joseph Bensimon

1

Name: Douglas Joseph Bensimon
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: August 20, 1985
Location Last Seen: Lake Worth, Palm Beach County, Florida

Physical Description

Date of Birth: March 2, 1951
Age: 33 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 140 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Tan Shorts; blue polo shirt with gold trim; flip flops
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Douglas Bensimon was last seen talking on the phone at around 8:30 a.m. on August 20, 1985, by his wife as she left for work. Douglas had told his wife that he would be staying home to do yard work.

When Douglas' wife arrived home from work at around 5:00 p.m. that evening, Douglas was gone and the yard work had not been done. The house was locked and the only things missing were Douglas' keys and wallet.

Foul Play is a possibility.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Palm Beach County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Amanda Bardin
Agency Phone Number: 561-688-3000
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 85-105448

NamUs Case Number: 17627

Information Source(s)

NamUs
FDLE
Ancestry.com

Admin Notes

Added: 01/20/2024; Last Updated: 01/20/2024 - By: hb