Name: Travis Lamont Lynch
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: December 25, 2003
Location Last Seen: Middlesex, Wilson County, North Carolina
Date of Birth: Unknown
Age: 22 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Male
Height: 5'4"
Weight: 180 lbs
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Tattoo of letter "T" on right arm; birth mark near mouth on left side of face
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Blue jeans; light brown t-shirt; black K-Swiss sneakers
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Travis Lynch was last seen leaving his girlfriend's house on Claude Lewis Road in Middlesex in his white 1992 Pontiac Grand Am with North Carolina plate RZS-4814. He was headed straight to his home in Wilson and was supposed to call his girlfriend when he arrived home. He never called and despite searches for Travis and his car, he has never been found.
Travis and his girlfriend had gone to a friend's house earlier in the evening. According to investigators, Travis had quite a bit to drink and sobered up at his girlfriend's house before driving home.
Agency Name: Nash County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 252-459-4121
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 2003-12207
NamUs Case Number: 2241
NamUs
WRAL-TV News
Added: 01/19/2024; Last Updated: 01/19/2024 - By: hb