Name: Kenneth Dale King
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: January 13, 1988
Location Last Seen: Wayne, Kane County, Illinois
Date of Birth: May 19, 1957
Age: 30 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'6" - 5'9"
Weight: 180 - 200 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar on right ring finger; wears glasses
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Eye glasses
Shortly before midnight January 13, 1988, Kenneth King and his father, who both worked in a metal locker manufacturing plant in Montgomery, left work. Kenneth drove his father home to Aurora, where he stayed and visited with his parents. Kenneth then headed home to Wayne at around 2 a.m.
Two days later, Kenneth's truck was found in a parking lot in St. Charles.
Investigators searched Kenneth's home and found $200 cash, all his personal items, and his horses were left unattended.
After Kenneth's disappearance, detectives interviewed a man who was living with a woman Kenneth had just recently begun dating. The man denied having anything to do with Kenneth's disappearance but remained a possibly suspect. In 1998, the suspect was charged with hiring a hit man to kill the husband of his lover. He was found guilty and sentenced to 26 years in prison.
In 1999, a warrant was issued to search the suspect's abandoned roadside zoo near Batavia for Kenneth's remains. Nothing was found.
No one has been charged with Kenneth's disappearance. Foul play is suspected and his remains have yet to be found.
Agency Name: Kane County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 630-232-6840
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 1988-409
NamUs Case Number: 113592
NamUs
Chicago Tribune - Dec. 15, 1998 & Feb. 11, 1999
Added: 12/19/2023; Last Updated: 12/19/2023 - By: hb