6033DMAZ - Jason Todd Johnson

Name: Jason Todd Johnson
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: September 14, 2012
Location Last Seen: Tempe, Maricopa County, Arizona

Physical Description

Date of Birth: Unknown
Age: 45 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'10"
Weight: 240 - 250 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: 1/2" x 3 1/2" scar on left hand; 3-4" scar under right ear going down to neck

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Light colored shorts
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Jason Johnson last was seen at 6:00 p.m. on September 14, 2012 at the Tempe location of Scottsdale Auto Collision Center, which he co-owned with Chad Norris.

Tempe police attempted to interview Chad Norris and his wife, Tamara, after Jason went missing, but both refused to cooperate.

Tempe police eventually found blood, spent bullet casings, and Jason's driver's license inside a box trailer owned by the couple.

In 2012, Chad and Tamara Norris were arrested for the murder of Jason Johnson. Chad Norris was found guilty and was sentenced to 18 years. Tamara Norris pleaded guilty to helping cover up the crime. Jason's body has not been found.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Tempe Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. Vittorio Bermudez
Agency Phone Number: 480-350-8311
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 12-120895

NamUs Case Number: 18090

Information Source(s)

NamUs
East Valley Tribune - May 28, 2015
The Republic - Jul. 10, 2015

Admin Notes

Added: 01/18/2024; Last Updated: 01/18/2024 - By: Doe-NamUs-App