602UFCA - Unidentified Female

1 2 3 4
Reconstructions of the decedent (left by Carl Koppelman); decedent's tattoo and fingernail design; shirt fabric. To view a postmortem photo, please click here.

Date of Discovery: January 31, 2006
Location of Discovery: Trabuco Canyon, Orange County, California
Estimated Date of Death: Hours prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Undetermined

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 20-35 years old
Race: Hispanic
Sex: Female
Height: 5'1" to 5'3"
Weight: 110-115 lbs.
Hair Color: Black, curly hair, to mid back
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Tattoo of a pink stemmed rose with a web design underneath on her left forearm. Vertical Cesarean scar (5") below her navel. Recently manicured acrylic nails with white heart designs on each fingertip. prior Well-nourished.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Dark blue Earl jeans, black Lycra top, and a light blue bra (size 34-A). She was barefoot.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

Two sightseers discovered the victim's body near a turnoff on the remote Ortega Highway near mile marker 13, about three miles from the Orange and Riverside County line near the San Juan Fire Station. The road is commonly used as a shortcut from Lake Elsinore to San Juan Capistrano.

Authorities said it appeared the woman was dumped. The body showed no obvious signs of trauma.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Orange County Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Scott Hayes
Agency Phone Number: 714-647-7411
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 06-00704-KI

Agency Name: Orange County Sheriff
Agency Contact Person: Investigator J. Hoskins
Agency Phone Number: 714-647-7429
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 06-020490

NCIC Case Number: U78002053
NamUs Case Number: 7691

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Orange County Coroner

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2014; Last Updated: 12/11/17