Name: Jefferson Chapman
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: December 18, 2013
Location Last Seen: Dothan, Houston County, Alabama
Date of Birth: Unknown
Age: 25 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'0" - 6'3"
Weight: 175 - 180 lbs
Hair Color: Brown, cut short
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Ryles
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Tattoo of "Chapman" across back; tattoo of "Saylor Grace" across chest; tattoo of "Mary Katherine" on side
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Shorts
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Jefferson Chapman abruptly left his home on foot, wearing only shorts, on December 18, 2013. He wasn't carrying his phone or any ID.
Jefferson had lost his job the day he disappeared and there may have been other personal struggles going on in his life.
Agency Name: Dothan Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Cpl. Christopher Barberree
Agency Phone Number: 334-615-3000
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 13025341
Agency Name: ABI
Agency Contact Person: Faye Hester
Agency Phone Number: 334-676-6006
Agency E-Mail: sbi.investigations@alea.gov
Agency Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: 23335
NamUs
ALEA
The Dothan Eagle - Jan. 18, 2014
Added: 01/13/2024; Last Updated: 01/13/2024 - By: hb