6028DMDE - Anthony Andrzejewski

Name: Anthony Andrzejewski
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: August 13, 1973
Location Last Seen: New Castle, New Castle County, Delaware

Physical Description

Date of Birth: Unknown
Age: 20 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'10" - 5'11"
Weight: 150 - 180 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Walks with a slight limp; brain damage; severe epilepsy; suffers episodes of emotional agitation; intellectual disability; shy and timid; can read but not write

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: White t-shirt with blue trim; brown pants; white sneakers
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Anthony Andrzejewski disappeared from the Delaware State Hospital. He had been in the hospital for two weeks and was responding well to treatment. He had been granted ground privileges and had never wandered away before. His disappearance came as a complete surprise.

Anthony disappeared in the afternoon between lunch and before the 4 p.m. medications. He had no money and no identification.

State police were notified and searches of the facility and grounds found no trace of Anthony.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Delaware State Police Headquarters
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 302-739-5901
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A

NamUs Case Number: 73876

Information Source(s)

NamUs
The News Journal (Wilmington, DE) - Dec. 6, 1973

Admin Notes

Added: 01/13/2024; Last Updated: 01/13/2024 - By: hb