Name: Scott Paul Hayes
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: January 18, 1996
Location Last Seen: Stafford, Humboldt County, California
Date of Birth: January 7, 1977
Age: 19 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'1"
Weight: 150 lbs
Hair Color: Blond, shoulder length
Eye Color: Hazel
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
On January 18, 1996, Scott Hayes indicated to roommates he would be returning to his home in Southern California from Humboldt County.
In the early morning hours of January 19, 1996, Scott's maroon truck was found parked along the northbound lane of Hwy 101 at Redcrest. The truck was locked, out of fuel, and contained all of Scott's belongings.
Scott had been acting strangely and may have last been seen attempting to get fuel or rent a motel room in Rio Dell, although, no gas or hotel transactions were found.
Agency Name: Humboldt County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Mike Fridley
Agency Phone Number: 707-445-7251
Agency E-Mail: hso@co.humboldt.ca.us
Agency Case Number: 199600617
NamUs Case Number: 107703
NamUs
Humboldt CO SO
The Times-Standard - Jun. 8, 2009
Added: 01/12/2024; Last Updated: 01/12/2024 - By: hb