6024DMCA - Fred Lincoln Gist

circa 1930s

Name: Fred Lincoln Gist
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: August 19, 1975
Location Last Seen: Cedar Grove, Fresno County, California

Physical Description

Date of Birth: February 12, 1909
Age: 66 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'0"
Weight: 190 lbs.
Hair Color: Grey
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Frederic
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

On August 19, 1975, Fred Gist and three friends went on a multi-day horseback hiking trip within Kings Canyon National Park.

Fred was last seen at the 9,000-foot level. The group had gone further than they planned on the first day. When the Cedar Grove packer, who was hired to bring supplies to them, arrived by mule, he advised them to back-track several miles to an area where the horses could graze. Fred was too tired to go back and told the group he would spend the night at that location, and they could pick him up the next morning. Fred was left with some food rations and a light poncho. The group returned to the grazing area with Fred's horse.

The following morning, the group returned and Fred was not there, but they found traces of a campfire and a small pile of trash from the food he had eaten. The men continued their trip, expecting to catch up to Fred. Two days later they arrived at their destination and reported Fred missing.

A multi-day search-and-rescue aided by dogs and a helicopter uncovered no sign of Fred.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: National Park Service-Sequoia and Kings Canyon
Agency Contact Person: Matt Smith
Agency Phone Number: 559-565-4228
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: NP22363960

NamUs Case Number: 114223

Information Source(s)

NamUs
The Tribune - Aug. 26 & Sep. 2, 1975
Ancestry.com

Admin Notes

Added: 01/11/2024; Last Updated: 01/11/2024 - By: hb