Name: Jerry Francis Liberty
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: March 07, 1963
Location Last Seen: South Glens Falls, Saratoga County, New York
Date of Birth: Unknown
Age: 20 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'5" - 5'9"
Weight: 130 - 150 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Pee Wee
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Non descript tattoos on mid to upper left forearm, and lower bicep near inner elbow joint
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Naval uniform suitable for the period and climate of Upstate NY in March.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items:
Jerry was on leave in the South Glens Falls, NY area from St Albans Naval Hospital in Long Island. Had been under treatment for an injured hand. He was en route to report back to the Hospital when he was reported last seen hitch hiking around 12 noon, along the Glens Falls/South Glens Falls bridge over the Hudson River. He had no extra clothing or personal items, and only a minimal amount of cash at the time. He never reported to the Hospital, and was never seen again.
Agency Name: Naval Criminal Investigative Service Headquarters
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: N/A
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 25JUN20-0023-00054-7MNA
NamUs Case Number: 28468
NamUs
The Post-Star (Glens Falls, New York) December 7, 1963
Added: 12/27/2023; Last Updated: 12/27/2023 - By: kc