6021DMND - Joe Christopher Lee

1 2

Name: Joe Christopher Lee
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: June 1, 2013
Location Last Seen: Williston, Williams County, North Dakota

Physical Description

Date of Birth: October 23, 1968
Age: 44 years
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'9" - 6'0"
Weight: 210 - 215 lbs
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Hazel
Nickname/Alias: Jose
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Tattoos on back and left shoulder, both arms

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Joe borrowed a vehicle from a friend on 6/1/13 and was to return it that evening. At the time he was with an individual known as “Skeeter,” who was wearing a cowboy hat.The friend reported Joe and his truck missing the following day.

The truck was located June 3, 2013 abandoned on farmland east of Epping/Springbrooke Dam. His boots and socks were found 200 yards from the vehicle next to the creek. The creek was searched by a rescue dive team and a sonar robot as well as cadaver dogs and nothing was found.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Williams County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Detective Caleb Fry
Agency Phone Number: (701) 577-7700
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 131-625

NamUs Case Number: 21351

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Williams County

Admin Notes

Added: 12/27/2023; Last Updated: 12/27/2023 - By: kc