601DFPA - Barbara Elizabeth Miller

1 2

Name: Barbara Elizabeth Miller
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: July 1, 1989
Location Last Seen: Sunbury, Northumberland County, Pennsylvania

Physical Description

Date of Birth: April 23, 1959
Age: 30 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'2" - 5'4"
Weight: 115 - 140 lbs
Hair Color: Sandy brown hair, curly, shoulder length
Eye Color: Brown/Hazel
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Medium build. Tattoo of rose on right shoulder with the letters "HD" for "Harley Davidson".

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue spaghetti strap dress and white shirt.
Jewelry: Possibly wearing several turquoise rings.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Barbara Miller of Sunbury, was last seen leaving a wedding in Mifflinburg, Pennsylvania June 30, 1989. Police have a photograph that proves Miller attended the wedding and have found she was in her home sometime during the early morning hours of July 2, 1989. Items she took from the wedding were found in her Sunbury home that day, but there was no trace of her. She had planned to go to a reception the next day, but never appeared.

Her boyfriend, a former police officer, reported her missing 5 days after her disappearance.

The investigation into her disappearance was reopened in 2002, and evidence suggests she was the victim of a homicide. Before her disappearance she had provided police with information about drug trafficking. Miller had received death threats that accused her of being a drug informant and advised her to stop talking to authorities. About two weeks before her disappearance, she told police the matter had been resolved and asked them to end their probe.

She was declared legally dead in Northumberland Court in 2002. She left behind a young son.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Pennsylvania Office of Attorney General
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (717) 787-6858
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 431570

NamUs Case Number: 10961
NCIC Case Number: M-582597407

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Niagara-Gazette - Jul. 4, 2019

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 06/27/2024 - By: kc