Name: Melvin Eugene Butler II
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: March 10, 2002
Location Last Seen: Houston, Harris County, Texas
Date of Birth: September 17, 1955
Age: 46 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'9"
Weight: 145 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Green
Nickname/Alias: Pud
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Missing right finger; small scar over left eye by eyebrow; scar on forehead, nose, left finger, and hip; beard and mustache
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Typically wears jeans, plain t-shirts and sneakers
Jewelry: None
Additional Personal Items: Possibly wearing tri-focal glasses
Melvin Butler was visiting friends in the Spring Branch area of Houston on his way home to Marble Falls. He was planning on making a stop in Brenham to buy a motorcycle from another friend.
Melvin's Chevy pickup truck was found a few blocks from his friend's house in Spring Branch. He has not been seen or heard from since. Foul play is suspected.
Agency Name: Houston Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Missing Persons Unit
Agency Phone Number: 713-731-5223
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 37434302X
NamUs Case Number: 7353
Added: 01/09/2024; Last Updated: 01/09/2024 - By: hb