Name: Kenneth James Williams Jr.
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: May 14, 2011
Location Last Seen: Aliquippa, Beaver County, Pennsylvania
Date of Birth: Unknown
Age: 29 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Male
Height: 6'0"
Weight: 140 - 160 lbs
Hair Color: Black, short
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Diagnosed as bi-polar
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available
Clothing: Tan khaki pants, tan shirt, unknown color jacket
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items:
Kenneth Williams Jr was last seen in Monaca, Pennsylvania on May 14, 2011. Kenneth, an Aliquippa native who was living in Ambridge, went to see his sister late in the evening of May 13. According to the sister, Kenneth was agitated about an encounter he had with someone that evening, but he didn't disclose many details to his sister – just that the person he went to see owed him something and was offended when he asked for it back.
On May 15, the car Kenneth had been driving, a black Ford 500 belonging to his cousin's wife, was found on Statler Run Road near Daybrook, West Virginia, about 72 miles south of Pittsburgh. The finding prompted a search that took 40 volunteers and dogs over acres of backcountry in a steep, wooded, rugged terrain. The last search, on May 21, 2011, involved a professional search-and-rescue team and helicopters from the West Virginia State Police. While there was nothing to indicate foul play at the time, investigators did discover the driver's seat in his car was moved too far forward for a man of Kenneth's height, the radio was tuned to a hip-hop station, and Kenneth listened to classical, and a small milk carton was found on the floorboard, Kenneth is lactose intolerant.
Kenneth did not leave a digital trail and was not seen at any of the area casinos he frequented. His sister said Kenneth had changed in the years prior to his disappearance. He had been diagnosed with bipolar disorder, for which he had been taking medication, and experienced bouts of paranoia.
Agency Name: Beaver County Detective Bureau
Agency Contact Person: Det. Lt. Kim clements
Agency Phone Number: 724-773-8574
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 11-001668
NamUs Case Number: 12034
NamUs
WPXI-TV News
Added: 01/07/2024; Last Updated: 01/07/2024 - By: hb