6014DMAZ - Dennis Kan Yu

Name: Dennis Kan Yu
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: November 24, 2012
Location Last Seen: Casa Grande, Pinal County, Arizona

Physical Description

Date of Birth: Unknown
Age: 59 years old
Race: Asian
Gender: Male
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 139 lbs
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: White t-shirt; blue pajama pants with blue dots; white socks
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Dennis Yu was last seen on November 24, 2012. When Dennis' wife woke up, he was nowhere to be seen. Dennis, a manager at Panda Express, failed to show up for work later that day. His last known interaction was with his wife, who recalled waking up around midnight to her husband complaining about their front door being left unlocked. Dennis' stepson forgot to lock the door when he went outside to smoke. The stepson told investigators he noticed Dennis "acting a little nervous" when he came back inside. When the stepson woke up the next morning, family members were looking for Dennis.

A search of Dennis' laptop didn't turn up anything suspicious, according to police reports, and he didn't have a cellular phone.

One of Dennis' family members mentioned somebody making threats against the family a few months before he vanished. This person was allegedly upset because one of Dennis' family members ratted them out to law enforcement for unrelated crimes.

Another family member reported a strange encounter Dennis had shortly before his disappearance. Dennis had attempted to buy some gift cards from a man he met through a Craigslist ad. According to police reports, Dennis met this man in Phoenix and was instructed to drive him around to various department stores. Dennis told his family he thought this was strange, so he left the man at a store and came home. The man later called Dennis' residence, upset and angry that he abandoned him.

Dennis was declared legally dead in 2018. There has been no activity on his social security number or bank accounts. His family suspects foul play due to how his wallet, car keys, and belongings weren't taken from the family's home.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Casa Grande Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. Troy Schmitz
Agency Phone Number: 520-421-8700
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 12-009169

NamUs Case Number: 19241

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Casa Grande Dispatch - Sep. 9, 2018

Admin Notes

Added: 01/07/2024; Last Updated: 01/07/2024 - By: hb