Name: Aaron Leland Rivers Sr.
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: May 21, 1994
Location Last Seen: Wet Camp Village, Pinal County, Arizona
Date of Birth: Unknown
Age: 26 years old
Race: American Indian
Gender: Male
Height: 5'10"
Weight: 230 lbs
Hair Color: Black, shoulder length; possible mustache or goatee, stubble
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Bo; Malo
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Wore an earring; tear drop tattoo under left eye; tattoo of native women in hair on left forearm; tattoo of spider on right hand; tattoo of barbwire around right wrist; tattoo of Old English spiders (several) on back of right arm; large tattoo on right forearm; enrolled with Gila River Indian Community of the Gila River Indian Reservation
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: White t-shirt; gray shorts; white high top Nike sneakers
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Navy blue bandana
Aaron Rivers Sr. left to run an errand with Fred Walking Badger on May 21, 1994. The car they were traveling in was found burned.
More than five years later, the remains of Walking Badger were found buried in the desert near Sacaton.
Agency Name: Bureau of Indian Affairs - Office of Justice Services
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 602-379-6600
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: BO23294874
NamUs Case Number: 109073
NamUs
High Country News - Oct. 17, 1994
Added: 01/01/2024; Last Updated: 01/01/2024 - By: hb