600UFCA - Unidentified Female

ALT TXT
Reconstruction of the victim. To view a postmortem photograph, please click here.

Date of Discovery: February 16, 1980
Location of Discovery: Palm Desert
Estimated Date of Death: 1-2 days prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Homicide

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 20-25 years old
Race: White
Sex: Female
Height: 5'4"
Weight: 120 lbs.
Hair Color: Light brown and wavy. 3-4" and recently cut.
Eye Color: Hazel
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Well groomed with manicured fingernails. 5" scar on her right forearm and a 1" scar on her upper right arm.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Not available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Tan-colored long sleeve velor blouse with royal blue color pants and tan sandals (size unknown). Her clothes were described as being of high quality.
Jewelry: None.
Additional Personal Items: None.

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was located at the bottom of a 35 foot ravine near a turnout in the mountainous area of Highway 74 near Palm Desert.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Riverside County Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Dawna Wimsatt
Agency Phone Number: 951-443-2300
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 44366; U80-003

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 7139

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Riverside County Sheriff

Admin Notes

Added: 1/15/08; Last Updated: 11/2/22