600DMCA - Carlos Mendez Limas

ALT TXT

Name: Carlos Mendez Limas
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: April 24, 1981
Location Last Seen: Los Angeles, Los Angeles County, California

Physical Description

Date of Birth: July 29, 1937
Age: 43 years old
Race: Hispanic
Gender: Male
Height: 5'9"
Weight: 175 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Carlos Mendez, Cracker
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Numerous tattoos including the name "Emilia" on his left forearm

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Not Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Dark beige pants, Off white, black, and yellow plaid shirt
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Carlos Limas was last seen in Los Angeles County, California on April 24, 1981. He was a suspect in a homicide investigation. He was last seen in the company of John Walters . It is feared he may have been killed as a result of his alleged participation in the homicide.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Los Angeles County Sheriffs Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Tamar Abraham
Agency Phone Number: 323-890-5500
Agency E-Mail: tlabraha@lasd.org
Agency Case Number: 081-05357-0285-400

NamUs Case Number: 17623
NCIC Case Number: M-069100620

Information Source(s)

NamUs
CA DOJ

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr