Name: Rebecca Jean Lemke Beard
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: March 1, 1986
Location Last Seen: Freeport, Brazoria County, Texas.
Date of Birth: February 15, 1964
Age: 22 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 65 to 66 inches
Weight: 120 lbs.
Hair Color: Blonde
Eye Color: Hazel
Nickname/Alias: Rebecca Lemke Beard, Becky Lemke
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Pierced ears; She has a 1" scar on the side of her face.
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: She was wearing blue stirrup pants, a long white silk blouse with a red triangle, spike heels and carrying a small yellow purse.
Jewelry: Gold earrings and rings.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Beard was last seen at the Excaliber Club in Freeport, Texas. She had a 2-year-old daughter and worked for a car dealership.
Paul Gayland Taylor pleaded guilty to murdering Beard in February 1995. Prosecutors were able to get an indictment against Taylor after he bragged while in prison on unrelated conviction to having killed Beard at his Clute home. Taylor showed authorities where he thought he buried Beard in a shallow grave, in a rice field just south of Angleton. The search was suspended without finding Beard's remains.
Taylor, 38, was sentenced to life in prison for the murder. He also was sentenced to 25 years for solicitation of capital murder for trying to hire someone to kill a witness who was to testify in the murder case.
Agency Name: Texas Missing Persons Clearinghouse: Missing Persons Clearinghouse
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 800-346-3243
Agency E-Mail: mpch@dps.texas.gov
Agency Case Number: M8607004
Agency Name: Freeport Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 979-239-1211
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 863131
NCIC Case Number: M-187366682
Texas Department of Public Safety
NamUs
Houston Chronicle
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 06-08-2022 - By: Admin