6009DMNY - Donald Nelson Devinney

Name: Donald Nelson Devinney
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: April 18, 1975
Location Last Seen: Wolcott, Wayne County, New York

Physical Description

Date of Birth: Unknown
Age: 16 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 130 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Black and white pullover sweater, blue jeans, long brown corduroy coat with a fur collar, gray cowboy boots
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Black truck driver type wallet with chain attached to belt, hunting knife on belt

Circumstances of Disappearance

Donald Devinney was last seen by a stepbrother at approximately 7:30 p.m. on April 18, 1975, as Donald headed out on Lake Ontario in a canoe. The canoe was later spotted out on the lake unoccupied, and was eventually recovered on shore in Jefferson County, New York three days later. There has been no confirmed contact with Donald since.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Wayne County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Det. Lt. Kevin Kuntz
Agency Phone Number: 315-946-9711
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 20-25008

NamUs Case Number: 70619

Information Source(s)

NamUs
The Courier-Gazette - Apr. 24, 1975

Admin Notes

Added: 12/27/2023; Last Updated: 12/27/2023 - By: hb