6007DMFL - Caster Nova Gray

Name: Caster Nova Gray
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: May 30, 2013
Location Last Seen: Fernandina Beach, Nassau County, Florida

Physical Description

Date of Birth: June 27, 1995
Age: 17 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Male
Height: 6'0"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Tan cargo shorts; shirtless
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Caster Gray, from Nashville, Georgia, was fishing in shallow water near Fort Clinch State Park, when he lost his footing trying to grab a fishing pole at around 4:30 p.m. and is presumed drowned. Caster couldn't swim and a companion attempted to pull Caster back to the surface but wasn't able to because of strong currents.

Despite searchers by several law enforcement agencies along the shore, in the air, and by boat, Caster wasn't recovered. Law enforcement officials say his body could be out at sea or inland.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Fernandina Beach Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. Tina Smith
Agency Phone Number: 904-277-7342
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 13000927

Agency Name: Nassau County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 904-225-5174
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 2013-000927

NamUs Case Number: 111765

Information Source(s)

NamUs
FDLE
WTLV-TV News
WCTV-TV News

Admin Notes

Added: 12/24/2023; Last Updated: 12/24/2023 - By: hb