Right: circa 1991
Name: Roger Lenard Jung
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: September 25, 2005
Location Last Seen: Everett, Snohomish County, Washington
Date of Birth: January 7, 1975
Age: 30 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'5"
Weight: 200 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available; x-rays
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Roger Jung was reported missing after his landlord hadn't seen or heard from Roger in over 30 days. Roger's family describe him as an avid mountain climber who had climbed nearly all the major peaks in the Cascades. They are concerned he may be missing somewhere in the mountains.
On June 22, 2006, Roger's Jeep was found by hikers in Chelan County. A trail pass dated October 27, 2005 was found with the Jeep.
Agency Name: Everett Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. Sgt. Allen Crocker
Agency Phone Number: 425-257-8400
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 2005-23277
NamUs Case Number: MP111680
NamUs
WA SPC
KOMO-TV News
Ancestry.com
Added: 12/24/2023; Last Updated: 12/24/2023 - By: hb