6004DMFL - Dock Odell Thompson Jr.

Name: Dock Odell Thompson Jr.
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: February 09, 1989
Location Last Seen: Tallahassee, Leon County, Florida

Physical Description

Date of Birth: August 16, 1965
Age: 23 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Male
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 140 lbs
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Dock Thompson Jr and his father, Dock Thompson Sr, were last seen leaving Dock Sr.'s Texaco service station in the 1200 block of Jackson Bluff Road in Tallahassee, Florida on February 9, 1989. Father and son were seen getting into a van driven by Tallahassee building contractor who reportedly owed Dock Sr. $25,000. When questioned by police, the man said he took the pair to Quincy and dropped them off on a street corner before returning alone.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Tallahassee Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Robert Kelly
Agency Phone Number: 850-891-4200
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 89-5756

NamUs Case Number: 52329

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Tallahassee Democrat - Jan. 22, 1995
Ancestry.com

Admin Notes

Added: 01/02/2024; Last Updated: 01/02/2024 - By: hb