6003DMFL - Michael Henry Brushingham

Name: Michael Henry Brushingham
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: December 27, 1979
Location Last Seen: Boynton Beach, Palm Beach County, Florida

Physical Description

Date of Birth: August 31, 1944
Age: 35 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'10"
Weight: 230 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Michael Brushingham was last seen leaving his mother's home about 8 a.m. on December 27, 1979, in Boynton Beach, Florida.

In 1990, while investigating a murder in New York, police received information that their murder suspect for the New York case may have killed his stepson, Michael, and buried him in the backyard of the house he lived in at that time in Florida. Despite extensive excavations, Michael's remains were not found.

Michael's stepfather died in prison in Attica, New York in 2002, while serving time for an unrelated murder. He was not charged with Michael's disappearance.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Boynton Beach Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Sgt. Astrel Labbe
Agency Phone Number: 561-732-8116
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 81013591 / 81-135910; 05-52878

NamUs Case Number: MP26326

Information Source(s)

NamUs
The Palm Beach Post - Sep. 25, 1990
The South Florida Sun Sentinel - Oct. 14, 1990
NY Daily News - Sep. 30, 2007

Admin Notes

Added: 01/02/2024; Last Updated: 01/02/2024 - By: Admin-hb