6001DMWA - Eugene Laverne Hindman

Name: Eugene Laverne Hindman
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: September 27, 1985
Location Last Seen: Dryden, Chelan County, Washington

Physical Description

Date of Birth: December 22, 1939
Age: 45 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'1"
Weight: 165 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Gene
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Eugene Hindman and his wife Sharon Hindman were reported missing by a friend and co-worker of the couple when they hadn't reported to work for two days and didn't pick up their paychecks.

When detectives went to Eugene and Sharon's mobile home, they found blood splattered on the walls and floor, leading the detectives to believe the couple had probably been shot as they entered their home.

Later that day, their 1970 Mercury convertible was found abandoned behind a former Exxon gas station. Blood was found in a sink at the station.

The mobile home and car had been wiped down to remove fingerprints. It's believed the couple's car was used to transport their bodies before the car was abandoned at the station. Mud and grass found under the car led detectives to believe the bodies may have been placed in an orchard in the Dryden area.

Days before the couple's disappearance, the Hindman's had accused their landlord of stealing one of their pigs, prompting them to file a restraining order against him.

In 1994, the landlord broke into a trailer on his property and shot the tenant in the face. The tenant survived and the landlord was convicted of attempted murder.

Eugene and Sharon's remains have yet to be found.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Chelan County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 509-667-6851
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 85-6665

NamUs Case Number: MP6172

Information Source(s)

NamUs
The Cashmere Valley Record - Oct. 9, 1985
Seattle Post-Intelligencer - Jun. 9, 2003
Ancestry.com

Admin Notes

Added: 12/22/2023; Last Updated: 12/22/2023 - By: hb