6000DMFL - John Clifton Ballenger

Name: John Clifton Ballenger
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: June 26, 1977
Location Last Seen: Satellite Beach, Brevard County, Florida

Physical Description

Date of Birth: June 26, 1957
Age: 20 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'10"-5'11"
Weight: 130-150 lbs.
Hair Color: Blonde
Eye Color: Green
Nickname/Alias: Cliff
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Dark blue pants; light blue pullover shirt; blue suede shoes
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: $15 in cash

Circumstances of Disappearance

John Ballenger was last seen on the evening of June 26, 1977, while on a double date at the Satellite Theater. He excused himself to go the the bathroom and disappeared.

John's disappearance is considered suspicious by police because of John's drug history and because of a drug-related beating of two of his close friends shortly after he disappeared.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Brevard County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Wayne Simock
Agency Phone Number: 321-633-8419
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 77-028428

NamUs Case Number: MP21518

Information Source(s)

NamUs
FDLE
The Orlando Sentinel - Dec. 24, 1990
Ancestry.com

Admin Notes

Added: 12/22/2023; Last Updated: 12/22/2023 - By: hb