5UMNJ - Unidentified Male

ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT
Reconstruction of Victim and his jacket.

Date of Discovery: June 2, 1979
Location of Discovery: Quinton Township, Salem County, New Jersey
Estimated Date of Death: Several months prior, possibly died during the winter months of 1978-1979
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 16-22 yrs
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'6"-5'9"
Weight: 140-160 lbs.
Hair Color: Medium-Brown, straight, 4-6 inches long
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. He had several fillings in his teeth.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: White 'Madewell' painter pants, Plaid, dark blue or black yoke and sleeves and white body with large buttons; "Cotton Poppy: Indian style print shirt, T-shirt (size 34/36S), Heavy black and white "Michaelangelo": knit V-neck sweater, Dark blue wool "Lee": jacket, waist-length, size small. The left pocket flap had a small gold-plated cross; the right pocket flap had a gold-plated initial "R", Black "Pro-Ked" tennis shoes, size 8.
Jewelry: The victim had a yellow metal necklace with a 17 inch spiral twist chain; a gray metal 14 1/2 inch chain with decorative gray metal horn ornament. Pack of Marlboro cigarettes. On one side of the pack the words "Meth" and "Weed" are written along with some art work. On the other side of the pack, the words "Joints" and "Pot". Also a book of matches. The matchbook cover advertises Tolz Realty Co. in gold.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was found in a shallow grave along a dirt road in a wooded area off of Jericho Road in Quinton Township, New Jersey.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: New Jersey State Police - Major Crime Bureau Homicide North Unit
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 800-709-7090 or 609-882-2000
Agency E-Mail: missingp@gw.njsp.org
Agency Case Number: H207923, A1479-2571

Agency Name: New Jersey State Police - Office of Forensic Services
Agency Contact Person: Anna Delaney, Forensic Anthropologist
Agency Phone Number: 609-584-5054 ext. 5656
Agency E-Mail: lppdelaan@njsp.org

Agency Name: Salem County Medical Examiner Office
Agency Phone Number: 856-384-6910 or 856-218-4190
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: A-79-24

NCIC Case Number: U640765261
NamUs Case Number: UP1526
NCEMC Case Number: 64076526

Information Source(s)

NamUs
New Jersey State Police
National Center for Missing and Exploited Children

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2004; Last Updated: 11/21/2022