5DMMI - Robert Villarreal

1 2 3
Right: photo of scars on wrist

Name: Robert Villarreal
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: May 1, 1989
Location Last Seen: Douglas, Allegan County, Michigan

Physical Description

Date of Birth: July 31, 1961
Age: 27 years old
Race: White/Hispanic
Gender: Male
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 160 - 180 lbs
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Bob, Bobby, Billy
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Sometimes wears his hair longer; sometimes has a mustache; he has heavy facial hair growth; scar across tongue; scar on left eyebrow; injury to his left arm/elbow that prevents full extension of his arm; homemade tattoo of "RV" tattooed between the left thumb and index finger; homemade tattoo of crucifix on his forearm

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: nucDNA available through University of North Texas

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: May have worn a silver St. Christopher medal at the time of his disappearance
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Robert Villarreal vanished from his mother's home in Ottoman Mobile Home Estates, in Michigan, in May 19, 1989. He was last seen that same month and year at his home in Douglas, Michigan.

At the time of his disappearance he had broken up with his girlfriend and had a lot of personal turmoil. He left his car and wallet and an apartment filled with his belongings and clothing.

Initially it was thought that he may have fled to avoid an upcoming court appearance for drunk driving. Robert has never been seen again.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Michigan State Police
Agency Contact Person: Det. Sgt. Todd Workman
Agency Phone Number: 269-792-2213
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 69-1747-11

NCIC Case Number: M-601704010
Unknown Case Number: 4014-95
NamUs Case Number: 1831

Information Source(s)

Robert Villarreal's Family
NamUs
MLive - June 16, 2015

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 10-07-2022 - By: hwa