59UMTX - Unidentified Male

Reconstructions by Karen T. Taylor.

Date of Discovery: January 3, 1988
Location of Discovery: Missouri City, Fort Bend County, Texas
Estimated Date of Death: 12-18 months prior
State of Remains: Skeletal
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 40-60 years old
Race: White and/or Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 5'3" to 5'4"
Weight: 135 to 145 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Partial upper dental plate with two gold teeth.
Fingerprints: Not available
DNA: Unknown.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Long-sleeved gray pinstripe Title Shop shirt; blue / gray pinstripe pants, which were worn over red corduroy shorts; and Ramrods white and gray western-style boots.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was located beneath a tree in Missouri City, Texas, half a mile south of US 90 A and Haralson.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Harris County Institute of Forensic Sciences
Agency Contact Person: Sharon Derrick
Agency Phone Number: 713-796-6774 or 713-796-6858
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: PA88-0002

Agency Name: Texas Department of Public Safety
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 512-424-5074
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: U8801001

NCIC Case Number: U280697372
NamUs Case Number: 4083

Information Source(s)

NamUs
TXDPS

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2005; Last Updated: 7/31/18