599UFFL - Unidentified Female

1
Reconstructions of the victim; one of the victim's earrings and shoes found with remains.

Date of Discovery: April 22, 1993
Location of Discovery: Apopka, Orange County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: 3-6 weeks prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Homicide by gunshot

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 18-22 years old
Race: White and/or mixed ancestry, may have appeared Hispanic.
Gender: Female
Height: 4'11" to 5'5"
Weight: 100-110 lbs.
Hair Color: Dark brown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Fake fingernails on both hands. Three piercings in each ear. She suffered from spina bifida occulta, which may have been asymptomatic.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Poor dental health. She had several fillings but had several untreated cavities, possible tooth loss, periodontal disease and an abscess towards the bottom right of her jaw.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: T-shirt, size large (42-44), with ;New York Giants; on the front and a football helmet with the inscription; Super Bowl Champions XXV.; Shorts present, teal in color, Krayan brand, 100% pure silk. Single piece swimsuit, light blue in appearance, bikini type with strings attaching bra and panties. Two sandals, both size 8 with an inscription Gitanoe Casuals; on the soles of the shoes. They had a leather sole with a posterior side strap and a single inter-digital toe strap.
Jewelry: 14K gold ring on left ring finger. She wore two other gold rings; one with the center stone setting empty and the other was an AVON ring with a clear center stone. Square-shaped hoop earrings.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was located at Piedmont Wekiva Road approximately half a mile north of 441, Apopka, FL. A man was looking for scrap metal in a wooded area and decided to walk away from the pathway to use the bathroom. He saw a large piece of what appeared to be galvanized roof metal, and lifted it. He found the decent underneath.

An autopsy revealed that the victim died of a gunshot wound.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: District 9 Medical Examiner’s Office
Agency Contact Person: Ashley Shaughnessy
Agency Phone Number: 407-836-9400
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 1993-000422

Agency Name: Orange County Sheriff’s Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 1-407-254-7000
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 1993-117422

NCIC Case Number: U642595479
NamUs Case Number: 554
NCMEC Case Number: 1184592

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NCMEC
Orange County Sheriff
FLUIDDB

Admin Notes

Added: 11/18/07; Last Updated: 8/28/17