Name: Stephen Lee Murphy
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: May 02, 1976
Location Last Seen: Tulsa, Tulsa County, Oklahoma
Date of Birth: April 5, 1957
Age: 19 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'2" - 5'9"
Weight: 120 - 190 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Blue or Brown
Nickname/Alias: Steve
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Mole on face
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Pending
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Stephen Murphy disappeared in 1976. He was originally from Tulsa, Oklahoma. Stephen is said to have told his uncle not to worry about him, that he would be OK, and he walked away.
According to family, Stephen was stationed at Camp Pendleton in California when he went AWOL. He was captured and escaped wearing handcuffs.
Agency Name: Tulsa Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. Campbell
Agency Phone Number: 918-596-9143
Agency E-Mail: tjcampbell@cityoftulsa.org
Agency Case Number: 2022035405
NamUs Case Number: 93708
NamUs
Family Member
Added: 12/20/2023; Last Updated: 12/20/2023 - By: hb