Name: Michael August Cannon
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: December 25, 1966
Location Last Seen: Honolulu, Honolulu County, Hawaii
Date of Birth: July 22, 1948
Age: 18 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'11"
Weight: 165 - 175 lbs
Hair Color: Brown, short and curly
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Mike
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Blue jeans; white t-shirt with "Judson School" (of Scottsdale, AZ) on the front; tan hiking boots
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Olive-drab backpack; canteen; high energy candy bars; Polaroid camera; first aid kit in a blue-and-white plastic case; map of the trail area
Michael Cannon left a note early Christmas morning, December 25, 1966, that he was going to hike on Tantalus. The evening before, Michael had told his mom he wanted to visit the bamboo forest on Tantalus. He left his home, 4636 Kolohala Street, with hiking equipment. Michael was expected home late afternoon to join his family for dinner. When he didn't return that evening, his mother called the police.
The next morning, his 1966 Chevrolet was found at the top of Tantalus, with no sign of Michael.
Two separate hikers came forward saying they had each seen a young man matching Michael's description on December 25. One hiker said he saw a young man around noon climbing over a fence in the area of the Hawaiian Telephone Company's maintenance access road on Tantalus. The other saw a young man hiking on Tantalus Trail No. 2 at about 5 p.m. The young man was near the end of the trail in the area of the bamboo forest. The young man and the witness had a brief discussion about the view overlooking Pali Ridge Highway before the witness hiked away.
The search for Michael was the largest and most expensive search and rescue in Hawaii at the time. Michael was the grandson of August Julius Bernhard Kochs, who was a founder of Victor Chemical Works; he left 11-million-dollar inheritance when he died in November 1960, and 5.5 million of that went to his daughter, Elsa, who was Michael's mother. Half of that would be split between her five kids, which included Michael.
Agency Name: Honolulu Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. Michael Garcia
Agency Phone Number: 808-529-3111
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 66-N10897
NamUs Case Number: 52198
NamUs
The Honolulu Advertiser - Dec. 28 & 29, 1966
Added: 12/20/2023; Last Updated: 12/20/2023 - By: hb