Name: Charles J. Pinger
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: May 8, 1968
Location Last Seen: Bergland, Ontonagon County, Michigan
Date of Birth: April 29, 1905
Age: 64 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 155 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown, known to wear "six inch work shoes"
Jewelry: Pocket watch
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Postmaster at the time indicated Pinger (who lived in a shack in the woods as a hermit) had not picked up his social security checks in about two months.
Agency Name: Michigan State Police
Agency Contact Person: Det/Sgt. Glenn Gauthier
Agency Phone Number: 906-229-5372
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 87-310-68
NamUs Case Number: 89012
Added: 12/18/2023; Last Updated: 12/18/2023 - By: hb