5993DMAZ - Alexander Walter Roberts

1 2 3 5 7
Right: Age-progressed by NCMEC to 69 years

Name: Alexander Walter Roberts
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: July 29, 1960
Location Last Seen: Phoenix, Maricopa County, Arizona

Physical Description

Date of Birth: October 26, 1947
Age: 12 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 4'11" - 5'1"
Weight: 90 - 100 lbs
Hair Color: Sandy brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Alex; "Chicano"
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar under his left eye

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue Levis and a white cotton short sleeve t-shirt, brown high top leather shoes.
Jewelry: Gold wristwatch with leather band
Additional Personal Items: Brown wallet

Circumstances of Disappearance

Around July 1960, 12 year old Alexander went missing from the area of 13th Street and Brill in Phoenix, Arizona. He has not been seen or heard from again.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Phoenix Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. Christopher Jansen
Agency Phone Number: 602-534-2121
Agency E-Mail: phoenix.tips.ppd@phoenix.gov
Agency Case Number: 201600001204003

NamUs Case Number: 34244
NCMEC Case Number: 1271801

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NCMEC

Admin Notes

Added: 12/12/2023; Last Updated: 12/12/2023 - By: kc