5991DMCO - Michael Robert Walczak

1 2 3 4
2: 1982; 3: 1967

Name: Michael Robert Walczak
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: December 16, 2004
Location Last Seen: Wild Horse Mesa, Costilla County, Colorado

Physical Description

Date of Birth: Unknown
Age: 61 years old
Race: White / Caucasian
Gender: Male
Height: 5'8" - 5'10"
Weight: 200 lbs
Hair Color: Sandy. Balding.
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Disappeared from his home during middle of winter with several feet of snow on the ground. Wallet, eyeglasses, jacket, boots, and truck found at home. His dog also found wandering near the home.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Costilla County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Sheriif Danny Sanchez
Agency Phone Number: (719) 672-0673
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 05-014

NamUs Case Number: 2899

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 12/12/2023; Last Updated: 12/12/2023 - By: kc