598DFTX - Sophia Felicita Moreno

1 2 Age-Progression
Left: Moreno circa 1979; Right: Age-Progression to 43 years (circa 2005)

Name: Sophia Felicita Moreno
Case Classification: Lost, Injured, Missing
Missing Since: May 11, 1979
Location Last Seen: Bryan, Brazos County, Texas.

Physical Description

Date of Birth: October 22, 1962
Age: 16 years old
Race: White/Hispanic
Gender: Female
Height: 5'3"
Weight: 130 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Sophie, Nina, Felecita Herrera
Distinguishing Marks/Features: She has a burn scar on her left leg, a birthmark on one knee, a tattoo on her left hand between her first finger and thumb which reads "A.H; ." and a tattoo of a cross on the right hand.

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Moreno was last seen by her mother at a washateria in Brazos County, at which time she informed her mother she would attend a family celebration later that week.

Sophia's family members had reported incidences of family violence involving her husband in the past. Foul play is suspected.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Bryan Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 979-209-5301
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 87010561

NCIC Case Number: M-228285144
NCMEC Case Number: NCMC901818;

Information Source(s)

Texas Missing Persons Clearinghouse
National Center for Missing & Exploited Children
NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr