5989DMFL - William Joseph Davis

Right: Sketch of "Larry Wilson"

Name: William Joseph Davis
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: April 12, 1988
Location Last Seen: Brandon, Hillsborough County, Florida

Physical Description

Date of Birth: September 19, 1956
Age: 31 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 135 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Close-cropped beard

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

William Davis was last seen leaving his real estate office April 12, 1988, to show "Larry Wilson" a vacant house for sale in the Woodberry Estates subdivision. Neighbors of the vacant home saw William and Wilson drive up in William's car at about 5 p.m. No one witnessed either man leave. William was reported missing a few days later when he failed to show up for work.

When sheriff deputies went to search the vacant home, they found signs of a struggle and a "large amount of blood" (later identified as William's) inside.

William's car was found parked in front of his apartment, his checkbook was under the armrest.

"Larry Wilson" had told William he was moving back to Hillsborough County from Houston. Wilson was described as a white male in his mid 30s, 5'9"-5'10", 170-180 lbs., with dark thinning hair, dark eyes, a medium complexion, and facial stubble.

Foul play is suspected.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Hillsborough County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Teresa Rafus
Agency Phone Number: 813-247-8200
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 88-27753

NamUs Case Number: 55494

Information Source(s)

NamUs
FDLE
Tampa Tribune - Apr. 22 & 26, 1988; Jun. 4, 1988

Admin Notes

Added: 12/17/2023; Last Updated: 12/17/2023 - By: hb