5988DMFL - Adji Desir

Right 2: Age-progressed by NCMEC to 10 years; 15 years

Name: Adji Desir
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: January 10, 2009
Location Last Seen: Immokalee, Collier County, Florida

Physical Description

Date of Birth: October 22, 2002
Age: 6 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Male
Height: 3'0"
Weight: 45 lbs
Hair Color: Black.
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Has a developmental disability and functions on a 2-year-old level; limited vocabulary

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue t-shirt with thin yellow stripes; blue shorts with pink flamingos down the sides; two-tone blue sneakers
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Adji was last seen on January 10, 2009, outside his grandmother's home located in a migrant farm village in Immokalee.

Addji's younger sister was one of the last people to see him. She was playing with him outside with several other kids before he disappeared. She says Adji walked down the street, and that was the last time she saw him.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Collier County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Sgt. Raul Roman
Agency Phone Number: 239-252-9300
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 09-942

NamUs Case Number: 3878
NCMEC Case Number: 1113684

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NCMEC
The News-Press (Fort Myers, FL) - Jan. 12, 2009

Admin Notes

Added: 12/15/2023; Last Updated: 12/15/2023 - By: hb