5987DMCO - Edward Dylan Bryant

Right 2: Age-progressed by NCMEC to 18 years; 21 years

Name: Edward Dylan Bryant
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: January 01, 2001
Location Last Seen: Monument, El Paso County, Colorado

Physical Description

Date of Birth: May 11, 1992
Age: 8 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 4'7"
Weight: 65 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Dylan Levy Bennett
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown; teeth may be capped
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Edward and Austin, who are brothers, were last seen in Monument, Colorado.

The brothers were placed in the foster home of Linda and Edward Bryant in the late 1990s. The couple adopted the boys in March 2000.

In 2011, after receiving a tip about a missing boy named Austin Bryant, police discovered that Austin had been missing since 2003. While investigating Austin's disappearance police learned he had a brother named Edward who had been missing since 2001. The Bryant's never filed a missing person's report on either son. During police questioning, the Bryant's claimed the brothers had run away in 2003 and/or 2005.

During the investigation, an adoptive brother and two other foster children of the Bryant's came forward with information involving Austin having been beaten, denied food several times a week, locked in the garage for several times a day, as well as enduring other abusive behaviors at the hands of his adoptive parents.

In 2012, Linda pled guilty to 54 felonies and was sentenced to 42 years in prison. Edward pled guilty to 5 felonies and was sentenced to 30 years in prison. He is currently out on parole.

Despite extensive searches, no trace of Austin or Edward have been found. Foul play is suspected.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: El Paso County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Sgt. William Otto
Agency Phone Number: 719-520-7100
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 11-884

NamUs Case Number: 11213
NCMEC Case Number: 1167616

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NCMEC
CBI

Admin Notes

Added: 12/14/2023; Last Updated: 12/14/2023 - By: hb